Committees

Get Involved! YIWH Committee System

The Young Israel of West Hempstead strongly encourages active participation by its members in all aspects of the shul ranging from chesed to programming. We have a long tradition of volunteering through our “Committee System” where members are free to join committees that allow them to contribute at any level of commitment they choose.

For more information on how to get involved feel free to contact one our committee chairs directly or contact our Executive Director, Rabbi David Warshaw or one of our officers and we will work to find a committee that suits your interests.

Adult Education
 Adult Education  Rabbi Josh Goller, Jonathan Altmark
 Library  Menachem Brick, Avi Pechman
Chesed & Jewish Action
 Sandwich Club  Mark Dratch, Arnold Levine, Nechama Taber
 Simcha Connection  Sharon Lovy, Chaya Pollak
 Jewish Action  Robert Margulies
 Tehillim Network  Melody Harris
Membership & Youth Programming
 New Membership  Rachel Rosenbaum, Josh Muskat, Yak Guttman, Bonnie Kupchick, Sari Altmark
 Youth Directors  Shilo & Vered Sharoni
 Teen Directors  Shoshana & Jordan Ginsberg
 Youth Committee  Chairwoman: Rena Maryles, Asst Chair: Alison Gross
 Parent-Child Learning  Elie Berger, Shlomo Weiss
 Little League  Menachem Bedziner, Dovid Kupchik, Shmuel Auerbach
 Membership Status  Tsvi Kushner
Shabbos Minyanim & High Holiday Seating
 Main Shul  Richard Feldman, Avrumie Kahn
 Hashkama  Robert Thee, Jay Hill
 8:00 Minyan  Josh Linder, Yosef Aryeh
 Kiddush Room (9:00)  Dovid Frankel, Ben Kramer
 Sephardic Minyan  Igal Rahmani, Jay Rahmani, Nejat Rahmani
 ECC Minyan  Donny Adler, Dan Sokolow, Morse Geller
 Young Families Minyan  Dan Rosenbaum, Shaun Zeitlin
 High Holiday Seating  Harvey Liebman, Michael Stroock, Billy Lovy
 Decorum  Shimmie Ehrenreich
Various Mitzvot & Seasonal Programs
 Yom Ha’atzmaut  Yossi Wiesel
 Yom Hashoah  Owen Rumelt
 Eruv  Richard Miller, Burton Pechman, Bernard Zivotofsky
 Tefillin & Mezuzah  Eitan Kantor, Ari Kirshblum
 Shmurah Matzoh  Tanya Materman, Risa Pollock
 Kiddush Committee  David Scher, David Smith, Menachem Paneth
 Parnassah  Scott Moskowitz, Chaim Shapiro, Bob Shelley
 Smachot Rules  Richard Feldman
 Shabbos with the Stars  Ari Kirshblum, Joe Koegel
Bereavement & Yarzheit
 Chesed Shel Emes - Main Contact  Richard Miller
 Chevra Kadisha  Yocheved Radovsky, Channa Stein, Elane Bleich
 Shomrim  Bernard Kesselman, Abe Rieder, Gitta Zivotofsky
 Cemetery  MD Laufer
 S’udas Havraah  Mindy Gage
 Shiva Minyan  Richie Miller
 Shiva Equipment  Joel Kaplan
 Yarzhet Notification  Charlie Weissman
 Yarzheit Plaques  Judah Rhine
 Yizkor Book  Sruli Furman, Shmuel Reissbaum, Stephen Plotsker
Fundraising & Appeals
 Kol Nidrei Appeal  Arthur Cooperberg, Yak Guttman
 Dinner  Simcha Levine
 Capital Projects  Steve Plotsker, David Ritholtz
 Rabbi’s Charity Fund  Joel Kaplan
 Combined Israel Appeal (CIA)  Toby Schnall, Paulette Kolchin
 UJA Appeal  Yaakov Guttman, Yossi Weisel, Gitta & Bernie Zivotofsky
 Outside Appeals  Shimmie Ehrenreich, Robert Harris
 Bond Breakfast  Gitta Zivotofsky
Shul Policy & Operations
 Building & Simcha Reservations  Shul Secretary
 Community Calendar  Shul Secretary
 Services Calendar  David Warshaw
 Finance & Special Arrangements  Tsvi Kushner
 Constitution  Robert Harris
 Ritual Policy  Robert Harris, Shimmie Ehrenreich
 House Committee  Menachem Paneth, Gregg Goldenberg
 Security  Noam Cohen, Ian Beiss
 Fire Safety  David Awerbuch
 Web Site  David Baratz

 

Sat, June 24 2017 30 Sivan 5777