Classic Edition Mobile Edition

This website is dedicated in memory of Helen & Ben Kershenbaum and Ceil & Nat Nathanson


Committees

Get Involved! YIWH Committee System

The Young Israel of West Hempstead strongly encourages active participation by its members in all aspects of the shul ranging from chesed to programming. We have a long tradition of volunteering through our “Committee System” where members are free to join committees that allow them to contribute at any level of commitment they choose.

For more information on how to get involved feel free to contact one our committee chairs directly or contact our Executive Director, Rabbi David Warshaw or one of our officers and we will work to find a committee that suits your interests.

Menachem Brick, Steve Plotsker
Adult Education
Adult EducationDovid Kupchik, Michael Merrill
Torah Tape LibraryRichard Feldman
Chesed & Jewish Action
Simcha ConnectionSharon Lovy, Chaya Pollak
Jewish ActionAbraham Borenstein, Robert Margulies
Tehillim NetworkMelody Harris
Young Membership & Youth Programming
New MembershipDavid Lubin, Josh Muslat, Yaak Guttman,
Bonnie Kupchick, Sari Altmark
Young Membership CommitteeSari Kahn, Malkie Merrill
Youth DirectorsYosef Aryeh, Rabbi Mordechai Harris, Menachem Bedziner
Youth CommitteeMichael Merrill, Naomi Hollander
Parent-Child LearningElie Berger, Shlomo Weiss
Little LeagueMenachem Bedziner, Dovid Kupchik, Shmuel Auerbach
Membership StatusAaron Trauring, Sruli Fuhrman
Shabbos Minyanim & High Holiday Seating
Main ShulShimmie Ehrenreich, Richard Feldman
HashkamaRobert Thee, Hesh Hershman
8:00 MinyanJonathan Altmark, Josh Feldman
Kiddush Room (9:00)Shmuel Auerbach, Shlomo Klein
Sephardic MinyanIgal Rahmani, Jay Rahmani, Nejat Rahmani
ECC MinyanDonny Adler, Dan Sokolow, Morse Geller
High Holiday SeatingHarvey Liebman, Michael Stroock
DecorumShimmie Ehrenreich
Various Mitzvot & Seasonal Programs
Yom Ha’atzmautYossi Wiesel
Holocaust RemembranceLester Bleich, Bert Drachtman, Owen Rumelt
EruvBurton Pechman, Richard Miller, Bernard Zivotofsky
Tefillin & MezuzahEitan Kantor, Ari Kirshblum
ShatnesMalkie Merrill, Debra Plotsker, Eta Flug
Shmurah MatzohRobert & Tanya Materman, Ari & Shani Wein
Kiddush CommitteeChanie Ginzburg, David Smith, Avi Zahler
ParnassahScott Moskowitz, Chaim Shapiro, Bob Shelley
Smachot RulesRichard Feldman
Shabbos with the StarsHarold Lipsky, Ari Kirshblum, Joe Koegel
Beis Medrash ProgramMenachem Brick, Steve Plotsker, David Ritholtz, Michael Levine
Shul BulletinRhona Rose
Bereavement & Yarzheit
Chesed Shel Emes
- Main Contact
Richard Miller
Chevra KadishaYocheved Radovsky, Channa Stein, Elane Bleich
ShomrimBernard Kesselman, Abe Rieder, Gitta Zivotofsky
CemeteryMD Laufer
S’udas HavraahMindy Gage
Shiva MinyanRichie Miller
Shiva EquipmentJoel Kaplan
Yarzhet NotificationJonathan Goldstein
Yarzheit PlaquesJudah Rhine
Yizkor BookAaron Trauring, David Lubin
Fundraising & Appeals
Capital ProjectsSteve Plotsker, David Ritholtz
Kol Nidrei AppealJeremy Maryles, Marty Cohen
Dinner/JournalDennis Weinstein, Nechama Taber, Becky Ciment
Combined Israel Appeal (CIA)Mindy Liebman, Toby Schnall
UJA AppealYaakov Guttman, Yossi Weisel, Gitta Zivotofsky, Bernie Zivotofsky
Outside AppealsShimmie Ehrenreich, Robert Harris
Bond BreakfastGitta Zivotofsky
Shul Policy & Operations
Building & Simcha ReservationsShul Secretary
Services CalendarDavid Warshaw
Finance & Special ArrangementsHarold Lipsky, Sruli Furman
ConstitutionBernie Kesselman
Ritual PolicyRobert Harris, Shimmy Ehrenreich
HouseMenachem Paneth, Gregg Goldenberg, Bernie Kesselman
Emergency PerparednessGregg Goldenberg
Safety & SecurityNeil Cohen, David Awerbuch
Web SiteMichael Listman